Privacy Policy Roularta Media Group

Print

1. General

Roularta Media Group, Meiboomlaan 33, 8800 Roeselare, and its subsidiaries, are taking the measures contained in this privacy policy to protect your privacy. We consider protecting the privacy of our customers, subscribers, readers, viewers, surfers and users important. With this privacy policy we want to inform you as well as possible about what data we collect, why we do it, and how you can control it.

By purchasing our products or services, or by using our services, websites and applications, you are deemed to be aware of the provisions and measures of this privacy policy, to understand them and to agree to them. Roularta Media Group reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time, provided it informs the users via the website or e-mail. The changes take effect automatically after publication.

The processing of personal data within Roularta Media Group is subject to Belgian law.

2. Collecting personal data

Roularta Media Group collects, registers and processes personal data of its customers, surfers and users of its services and applications, news sites, apps and web shops.
By ‘personal data’ we mean data that relate to an identifiable person (i) that you give us, or (ii) that we assign to you for the use of our products and services, or (iii) that we obtain through the use of our products and services, or (iv) that we have received through third parties.

2.1. Expressly communicated personal data

Certain personal data must be explicitly communicated, such as when taking out a subscription, purchasing products, using some parts of a website or app, registering for an event, participating in a competition or promotion, or the creation of a user account or registration. These data are deemed to have been provided to us voluntarily.

Depending on the service used, these may include the following categories of personal data:

  • Name, first name, address, gender, date of birth, language preference or age.
  • Postal address, postcode, place of residence, e-mail address, telephone number, mobile number
  • Bank account number
  • Professional data (occupation, position, …) or data concerning study or training if these can be of importance in view of the nature of the publication or service.
  • Data related to the subscription, or indicating the reason for termination of the subscription.
  • All preferences or interests that you make known through registration forms, social media, promotions, mobile applications, competitions, etc.
  • Answers to questions on feedback about our products and/or services in the context of satisfaction surveys or market research.
  • Where relevant: financial data and data related to your creditworthiness.

As required by law, we do not process sensitive data such as data about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, sexual preferences and health.

You guarantee that the data you provide is accurate and complete. The communication of incorrect data or data belonging to third parties may result in the user being temporarily or permanently denied access (in whole or in part) to products and services of Roularta Media Group.

2.2. Personal data collected automatically

Other data are collected automatically when using our websites, apps or digital applications, through the use of cookies or other systems that use information such as IP address, device used, use of the site or application, language and type of browser, … registration. For a number of applications, websites or apps you must identify yourself/log in before using the application.

Depending on the service or application used, the following data may be involved:

  • When you log on to one of our websites or apps using your social networking user account (Facebook, Linkedin, Twitter, …), we can – insofar as you have given consent to do so – obtain information for the profile that is created on our website.
  • When using digital applications (websites, tablet or smartphone applications, …) the following items can be registered:  
    • Location data: these data allow us to determine your (approximate) location.
    • Time, frequency and duration of use
    • How you use our newsletters and websites, or which articles, videos, photos, pages you view, read or share.
    • How you ended up on our website (via which referrer or search term).
    • Whether you are a user of adblocker software when visiting our websites
    • Which device, system software or browser you use.

We use these data, among others, to offer you as customer a better and personalised experience and to adapt and improve our offers and products.

2.3. Personal data obtained from third parties.

  • We use additional data from external data partners (such as Black Tiger Belgium NV) to confirm or validate the data present in our own database and / or to improve its quality by means of formatting, standardization, correction, addition , updating (in particular by providing a new address, for example after a move) and / or internal linking (matching) of this data. More information about data processing by Black Tiger Belgium NV, Researchdreef 65, 1070 Anderlecht can be found at https://gdpr.blacktigerbelgium.tech.
  • We also receive periodic overviews from the DNCM vzw of people who are on the Do not call me list (https://www.dncm.be/) (see more about this in point 10 of this privacy policy).

3. Storage and access to personal data

The personal data that are thus explicitly or automatically communicated or collected are recorded and processed in the database of Roularta Media Group NV, Meiboomlaan 33, 8800 Roeselare.

Roularta Media Group is the processing officer for these personal data and controls the processing that other parties carry out at its request.

The data are also automatically accessible to other companies and subsidiaries of Roularta Media Group such as: Roularta Healthcare, Senior Publications, Belgomedia, CTR Media, Storesquare, Studio Aperi Negotium, Belgian Business Television, Regionale Media Maatschappij, De Woonkijker and Regionale TV Media.  See the group structure at: http://www.roularta.be/en/about-roularta/structure 

Roularta Media Group will not store your data for longer than is legally permitted and necessary for the purposes stated in this document.

The following retention policy applies to data of subscribers, readers, registered users or receivers of newsletters of one of our publications: 

  • For tax reasons, data from subscribers are saved up to 7 years after the subscription.
  • For non-subscribers, buyers of separate products, readers, registered users, participants in competitions, recipients of newsletters, the data will be deleted if there has been no interaction in the last 5 years.

4. Processing of personal data

The data collected as described above can be combined to better tailor our offers, products and/or services to your personal needs. Your personal data can be enriched or supplemented with extra data, which are either publicly available or come from external partners or data suppliers.

By 'processing of data' we mean each instance of processing of personal data. The term 'processing' covers among others collecting, recording, organising, storing, updating, modifying, retrieving, consulting, using, distributing or making available in any way, bringing together, combining, archiving, deleting or ultimately destroying personal data.

We process personal data for various purposes, whereby only the data that are necessary to realise the intended purpose are processed.

We use personal data:

  • When we have received consent. In this case, we process your personal data for the specific purposes for which we received consent.
  • In the context of the performance of a contract or agreement, for example a subscription to one of our publications, the purchase of products or the performance of a service you have requested.
  • To comply with the legal or regulatory provisions to which we are subject, for example tax obligations.
  • When Roularta Media Group has a justified interest in this, in which case we always aim for a balance between this interest and respecting the privacy of the person concerned.

    Roularta Media Group regards the following processing as necessary in the context of its legitimate interest:

    • Direct marketing, in particular promotional communication via e-mail, telephone, post, advertising or other channels to existing customers and subscribers with a view to offering
    • Campaigns, promotions, invitations to events, offers and benefits attached to the title(s) to which they have a subscription
    • Subscription offers for other, similar titles
    • to visitors of events when they were present at a previous similar event
    • to contacts of the advertising agency
    • Direct marketing for prospecting purposes: in particular promotional communication to prospects via telephone, mail, advertising or other channels.
    • Expressly or automatically collecting and combining personal data (as described under Section 2.) in order to gain a better view of the profile and the likely preferences and interests of customers (such as subscribers) and prospects (such as non-paying visitors to websites) and using these data to personalise offers via direct marketing, digital applications (such as websites or apps) or targeted advertising.
    • Controlled circulation: dissemination of a publication to a defined target group that receives the magazine free of charge.
    • Management of business information: the Trends Business Information (TBI) business unit processes business-to-business data on companies with the aim of making these available to other companies in print, online and digital formats, so that they are able to limit their financial risks, prevent fraud, comply with current legislation on money laundering, etc. Since this concerns B-to-B information, it does not fall within the scope of the GDPR. In addition, TBI collects data from business professionals that are also made available for marketing and data management purposes. When collecting these data, the obligation to notify the person concerned is always met. They are informed about the inclusion in the database and the purposes for which these data are being processed. They have the right at all times to access, correction and deletion.

In some cases we use anonymous, aggregated data for commercial purposes or for external reporting. These data can never be traced back to a specific individual.

5. Purposes of the processing of personal data

Provided consent is obtained, we collect and process personal data for the following specific purposes:

• The delivery of products and services:

  • Customer administration with a view to delivering products or providing services, such as managing your subscription, sending and delivering a purchased product, or managing registrations for an event or seminar, drawing winners for competitions in which you participated.

• (Direct) marketing:

  • To contact you for marketing purposes and to inform you about (new) products, services, competitions, promotions and offers from us and other companies within Roularta Media Group.

• Personalisation and targeting

  • Matching our website(s), newsletters, digital applications and in particular advertisements to your preferences or profile.
  • To be able to send you targeted offers and promotions, appropriate to your preferences or profile, or to prevent us from sending the same message several times via different channels.

• To combat fraud and/or abuse of our digital platforms and applications.

• Market research and analysis

  • We can use your data and consumer profile to evaluate our products and services.

• To comply with our legal obligations.

  • It may happen that we are legally obliged to keep certain personal data about you and/or to communicate these to government agencies. In the context of a police or judicial investigation, we can be obliged to communicate certain data to the necessary authorities in a confidential manner.
  • To track studies, tests and statistics, among others for trend analysis.
    • We may use anonymous, aggregated data to, for example, report internally and externally on the use of our services, for example how much of certain websites, apps or digital services have been used, or whether certain programmes or channels are being watched. The data used for this cannot be traced back to an identifiable individual. We use the information we obtain from these analyses to evaluate our current products and services portfolio and to evaluate our processes and adapt these based on new developments.
  • New purposes
    • We may use your data for new purposes, which are not yet provided for in our privacy policy. In this case, we will contact you by e-mail or via the website before using your data for these new purposes, to inform you of the changes to our privacy rules and to give you the opportunity to give or refuse your consent for this.

6. Minors

Roularta Media Group ensures that the privacy of minors is protected and encourages parents to be actively involved in the online activities of their children.

Roularta Media Group will not deliberately or intentionally collect personal data from minors.

Roularta Media Group encourages minors, if they visit a website of Roularta Media Group, to inform their parents about their online activity and to ask their opinion before forwarding personal data to Roularta Media Group.

Roularta Media Group encourages minors, if they wish to create an account, to carefully read the privacy policy of Roularta Media Group together with their parents.

We advise minors to use a pseudonym in their e-mail address instead of mentioning their real name. We also advise minors to provide only the data required for the online use of the services of Roularta Media Group.

The consent of the parents is also required for the application for subscriptions, products and services offered by Roularta Media Group via the websites. Subscriptions, products and services are always subject to the conditions of Roularta Media Group.

7. Security of your personal data

Roularta Media Group takes the appropriate and necessary organisational and technical security measures to protect your personal data and privacy, in order to prevent the loss, unauthorised use of or change to the information we receive. This is an obligation of means and not an obligation of result.

The number of employees in our company that have access to your personal information is limited and these persons are carefully selected. These employees are granted access to your personal information to the extent that they need this information to properly perform their duties.

Our websites sometimes contain links to third-party sites (for example: social media, organisers of events that we sponsor) whose terms of use do not fall within the scope of this privacy policy. Carefully read their policies regarding the protection of your personal data.

With regard to the international transfer of personal data, we protect your data in accordance with the level of protection required by European regulations.

8. Passing on personal data

We do not sell or pass on personal data to third parties or commercial partners:

  • Except to our legal successors and other companies within Roularta Media Group (such as subsidiaries and sister companies) for the same purposes as those stated in this privacy policy.
  • Unless the transmission of your data is necessary for our services: for some aspects of our products and services we work together with third parties or we engage subcontractors. The forwarding of your data is limited to the same purposes in effect at Roularta Media Group itself. We ensure that these third parties, like us, manage your data safely, respectfully and with due care.
  • Your personal data may, in the context of our legitimate interest, be disclosed to independent controllers to help them provide data quality services to their customers. These third parties only use this data to confirm or validate their data or the data provided by their customers and/or to improve its quality by means of formatting, standardization, minor correction and/or internal linking (matching) of this data. , for the sole purposes of:
    Comply with (or assist their customers in complying with) Article 5.1d) GDPR, which requires the data to be accurate and updated as necessary, and/or assist their customers in carrying out identity checks on individuals with a view to combating money laundering, national/public security, crime prevention and detection, fraud prevention, debt/asset recovery and asset reunification and/or conducting pre-employment screening.
    One of the data quality specialists we work with is Black Tiger Belgium NV, established at 1070 Brussels, Researchdreef 65. Its special AVG webpage https://gdpr.blacktigerbelgium.tech informs you about the processing it does with the personal data it collects, your GDPR rights and how to exercise those rights.

  • When you enter your email address on our website (either to log in, or to sign up to a newsletter, or similar) we may share personal or other information that we collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, pseudonymous form), IP address, or information about your browser or operating system, with our partner LiveRamp, Inc. and its group companies, acting as joint controllers. LiveRamp uses this information to create an online identification code for the purpose of recognising you on your devices. This code does not contain any of your identifiable personal data and will not be used by LiveRamp to re-identify you. We place this code in our first party cookie or use a LiveRamp cookie and allow it to be used for online and cross-channel advertising. It may be shared with our advertising partners and other third party advertising companies globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or targeted advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. web, email, connected devices, and in-app, etc). Detailed information on LiveRamp’s data processing activities is available in LiveRamp’s privacy policy and opt-out here:https://liveramp.uk/privacy/service-privacy-policy/. You have the right to withdraw your consent or opt-out to the processing of your personal data at any time.
  • Unless a legal obligation exists to pass on data at the request of judicial authorities or police services.
  • Unless you give us consent for this.

If Roularta Media Group communicates personal data to third parties in a manner different than that mentioned above, this will be done with an explicit communication, in which you will be informed about the third party, the purposes of the transfer and the processing. We will obtain your express consent where required by law. You also always have the possibility to object.

9. Right of access and to correction

On our websites you can access and make changes to the following data:

  • Your subscriber and subscription data via our customer service portal my.abonnements.be,
  • Your registered personal data  via your registration/account on the websites and digital applications of Roularta Media Group: https://myaccount.roularta.be/

You also have the right to inspect, correct, delete and object free of charge to the processing and transfer of your data. You can contact us about this by e-mail: privacy@Roularta.beor by post at: Roularta Media Group (Privacy Office), Meiboomlaan 33, 8800 Roeselare.

In order to exercise your right of access and to prevent any unauthorised disclosure of your personal data, you must provide us with proof of your identity. We therefore ask you to include a copy of the front of your identity card with your written application by e-mail or by post when exercising your right of access.

Roularta Media Group has 30 days to respond to your request. Please note that this period starts only when Roularta Media Group has received your request in writing and has all the information required to fulfil your request.

10. Right to object to the use of your data for direct marketing or commercial purposes

You have the right at all times to object, without giving reason, to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, and to oppose the transfer to third parties.

If you give us your postal address:

  • You may receive periodic mailings in the future with information about products, services and events.
  • You may receive mailings from commercial partners that offer products or services that might interest you.

If you do not wish this, contact us at privacy@roularta.be, indicating your exact name and address.

If you do not wish to receive letters or mailings from any company, you can register on the Robinson list: www.robinsonlist.be. Roularta Media Group, as a member of the Belgian Direct Marketing Association, takes this into account when approaching non-customers.

If you give us your telephone or mobile number:

  • You may receive telephone calls or text messages from us containing information about products, services and upcoming events.
  • You may be contacted by telephone by other companies with which we are contractually bound.

If you do not wish this, contact us at privacy@roularta.be

If you do not wish to receive telephone calls from any company, please use the do-not-call-me list: www.bel-me-niet-meer.be

If you give us your e-mail address:

  • You may receive e-mail from us containing information about products, services and events.

You can unsubscribe from further commercial or promotional e-mail via the unsubscribe link provided in each e-mail campaign (at the bottom of the e-mail). An unsubscribe link is also provided in editorial newsletters.

To unsubscribe for all possible commercial or promotional mails from Roularta Media Group, please contact us at privacy@roularta.be

Please note: we reserve the right to contact you electronically in the context of the performance of your contract or if the law obliges us to do so. As a registered reader, trial subscriber or subscriber (free or paying) we may contact you by telephone or e-mail in the context of your registration or subscription.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority: Drukpersstraat 35, tel +32 (0) 2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0) 2 274 48 35, e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be.

11. The cookie policy of Roularta Media Group

Update date 23 August 2022

Roularta Media Group uses online technologies that enable us to improve the user experience for visitors to our websites and applications, so that we can make our online services as interesting as possible for you. This also allows us to learn more about your use of our websites and applications and your preferences and interests. Exactly how we may use this information is up to you through the cookie settings on our websites and applications. The online technologies that collect or store data on your device, such as pixels and cookies, are referred to below as "cookies" for convenience.

At Roularta Media Group, we consider the protection of the privacy of our customers, subscribers, readers, viewers and surfers important. Therefore, we do our utmost in this cookie policy ("Cookie Policy") to explain to you in clear and understandable language which cookies we or our partners use, why we or our partners do so and how you can manage your own cookie settings to control these cookies.

To reach a wider range of advertisers, Roularta Media Group also participates in the IAB Europe (Interactive Advertising Bureau) Transparency & Consent Framework “IAB TCF”) whereby specialised advertising partners deliver and measure (personalised) advertisements and content. Those advertising partners place their own cookies on Roularta domains and thus gain access to the target groups managed by Roularta. We share your permissions through the IAB TCF so they are aware of your preferences. However, we ensure that these partners do not receive any data that would allow them to directly recognise you, such as your name or e-mail address.

Roularta Media Group uses a cookie setting tool which is supported by the IAB Europe Transparency & Consent Framework [ Consent choices ]. This cookie settings tool allows you to choose the purposes for which Roularta Media Group and its partners may place cookies on your device. The list of controllers with whom we work can be found by clicking on [ Consent choices ], and then on "partners".

11.1. Who is responsible for the use of cookies?

We, Roularta Media Group NV (hereinafter "Roularta"), are responsible for the processing of your personal data. Our registered office is located at Meiboomlaan 33, 8800 Roeselare, registered in the Kruispuntbank van Ondernemingen with number 0434.278.896, privacy@Roularta.be.

11.2. Where does Roularta use cookies?

Roularta uses cookies on all its websites and applications. These are, among others, the following websites: www.knack.be, www.levif.be, www.trends.be www.libelle.be, www.femmesdaujourdhui.be, www.flair.be, kw.be, ... An overview of our digital brands can be found here ( https://www.roularta.be/en/our-brands/digital )

11.3. What are cookies?

During a visit to Roularta websites or applications, cookies and pixels may be used which store information on your device (PC, laptop, smartphone, tablet, etc.) or which gain access to information already stored on your device:

  • Cookies are small text files that are stored when you visit and use our websites and applications. Among other things, cookie files contain unique codes that allow the website or application to recognise your browser and, for example, to remember your language preferences or the number of articles you have read.
  • Pixels are (invisible) graphic files contained in a web page or an e-mail.  They are used to gain insight into the use of our websites and applications and when opening and reading our information sent by e-mail. Pixels allow us to keep track of which device visited certain parts of the website, when this happened and from which location (country/city).

When we use the term "cookies" below, we mean both cookies and pixels.

11.4. Where do these cookies come from?

Roularta makes use of two types of cookies:

  • First party cookies are cookies that are only placed by the Roularta domain. Roularta mainly uses first party cookies to improve the user experience on Roularta websites and applications. They control, amongst others, the technical part of the website and remember certain things about the visitor, such as the language choice, the visited page and the time the visitor spends on the website. Only Roularta has access to the information stored in these cookies.
  • Third party cookies are cookies that are placed or managed by a third party on another domain, and therefore not by Roularta itself. With these cookies, the third party placing the cookie has access to the data contained in the cookie. These are, for example, cookies from advertisers and social media (e.g. Google and Facebook). Through the cookie settings tool on our websites and applications, you can easily manage your preferences regarding these third party cookies. You can therefore choose which third-party cookies may be placed on your device.

11.5. What cookies do we use and for what purposes?

The cookies placed on our websites and applications can be divided into the following categories:

  • Essential cookies
  • Non-essential cookies
    • Cookies that store and/or access information on a device
    • Personalised content cookies
    • Personalised advertising cookies
    • Social media cookies

Via the cookie settings tool on our websites and applications you can easily manage your preferences in respect of non-essential cookies. For these non-essential cookies, you can choose yourself which cookies and for which purposes Roularta and its partners may place them on your device. This Cookie Policy also gives you a detailed overview per category of all cookies used within those categories.

1) Essential cookies

Essential cookies are necessary for our websites and applications to work properly and be user-friendly, and to enable access to our online services. Without these cookies, our websites and applications cannot work properly. These cookies are therefore always set and do not require your consent. You can therefore not refuse them or turn them off in the cookie settings tool.

These are, for example, cookies that are placed to: 

  • Save your preferences or consent to the use of cookies;
  • Not having to re-enter your user name, password or other data every time;
  • Save your browsing preferences so that you do not have to enter them every time: your language, your region, your subscription, your preferred themes, search preferences, etc;
  • Allow you to navigate our websites and applications smoothly, load web pages faster or enable interactivity with our websites and applications;
  • To enable the detection of errors or misuse and to ensure security;
  • To remember your purchases or information inputs across different web pages or surfing sessions. For example: products added to an order basket, fields filled in in forms;
  • Functionality to give or limit access to paid articles (e.g. this cookie keeps track of whether you are entitled to a free article, gives access to a paid article).

You can consult the list of Essential Cookies here.

2) Non-essential cookies

Your prior consent will always be requested for the installation of these cookies. We do this via the cookie settings tool that appears on your screen when you use one of our online services. You can also withdraw your consent at any time via our cookie settings tool [ Consent choices ], which can be found at the bottom of every page on our websites and applications.

2.1) Cookies that store and/or access information on a device

These cookies are placed for the storage of information or access to information already stored on your device, such as advertising identifiers, equipment identifiers, cookies and similar technologies.

If you do not accept these cookies, the applications described below may no longer function as expected.

2.2) Personalised content cookies

We use these cookies to collect information about, among other things, your activities, interests and visits to our websites or applications. This allows us to tailor the content of our websites, applications and communications to your personal preferences and thus personalise your user experience. The purpose of these cookies is to provide you with information that is as relevant as possible to you. In this way, we can recommend personalised articles, videos, podcasts and newsletters based on your interests and what you have previously read or seen on our websites and applications.

In addition, these cookies measure the performance and effectiveness of our content.

These are, for example, cookies that are placed to:

  • Display relevant articles on the home page, taking into account the region where you are located;
  • Newsletters that are tailored to your interests;
  • Suggest an article, video or podcast within our websites, applications or newsletters based on articles, videos or podcasts you have previously read, watched or listened to;
  • To measure whether the personalisation of content works properly and is effective.

If you do not accept these cookies, it does not mean that you will see less content. However, the content shown will no longer be adapted to your personal preferences and characteristics and may be less relevant.

You can see the list of Personalised Content cookies here

2.3) Personalised advertising cookies

Advertisements are displayed on our websites and in our applications. These advertisements are placed by Roularta and/or third parties and are a necessary source of income. 

We use these cookies to collect information about, among other things, your activities, interests and visits to our websites or applications. This allows us to tailor the content of our advertisements to your personal preferences and interests. Based on this, we can place you in certain segments, such as for example: woman, age category 30-40 years, ...

In addition, these cookies measure the performance and effectiveness of ads (e.g. was the advertisement fully displayed and did you click on it)We also conduct market research to learn more about the audiences who visit our websites and applications and view our advertisements.

We may use the data collected by these cookies to improve our systems and software and those of our partners, and to develop new online services.

Examples of these advertising cookies are:

  • Advertising cookies that allow us to keep track of how many times an advertisement has been shown and help us ensure that you do not need to see advertisements again;
  • Advertisement cookies that track how many visitors click on the advertisement and thus share its usefulness with the advertiser;
  • Targeted advertising cookies: These ensure that the content of advertising messages and advertisements are adapted to your registered data (e.g. your age, gender, region, marital status) and/or your previous browsing behaviour, whether or not combined with information from other sources;
  • Roularta works together with specialist advertising partners to reach a wider range of advertisers. To this end, these partners place their own cookies on Roularta domains and get access to the target groups that Roularta manages. Please note: Roularta makes sure that these partners do not receive any data from you by which they can directly recognise you, such as your name or e-mail address;
  • Facebook Conversion Pixel (records purchasing behaviour after viewing an advertisement in Facebook. This information is added to the user's Facebook profile).

If you do not accept these cookies, it does not mean that you will see fewer advertisements. However, the ads shown will no longer be tailored to your personal preferences and characteristics and may be less relevant.

The list of Personalised Advertising Cookies can be viewed at here.

2.4) Social media cookies

Social media cookies make it possible to share articles on social media such as Facebook and Twitter.

If you do not accept these cookies, we can no longer show embedded content.

You can view the list of social media cookies at here.

11.6. How long are cookies kept?

The storage period varies from cookie to cookie, but broadly speaking, cookies can be classified into the following two categories according to their storage period:

  • Temporary cookies ("session cookies"): these are cookies that are temporary in nature and are deleted as soon as you close your browser or application;
  • Persistent cookies: these cookies remain on your device even if your browser or (mobile) application is closed. Persistent cookies allow us to recognise you the next time you visit our websites or applications. Persistent cookies remain on your device until a predetermined end date is reached or until you delete them using the settings in your browser, (mobile) application or mobile device.

You can check the storage periods for each cookie in the list of cookies (see link under each category).

11.7. How can I manage the use of cookies?

We want to give you as much control as possible over the use of cookies via our online services.

Therefore, you can control the use of cookies both through our online services and through your browser.

Via the Roularta online services

When you first visit our online services (on our websites or applications), the cookie settings tool will give you the option of accepting or rejecting specific categories of non-essential cookies. Moreover, you can change these preferences at any time via our cookie settings tool [ Consent choices ]. You will notice that we will use these new cookie settings on your next visit. You can find the link to this tool at the bottom of every page on our websites and applications.

You will see that you will not be able to change the essential cookies. Without these cookies, our websites and applications cannot work properly. These cookies are therefore always set and do not require your consent. You can therefore not refuse or turn them off in the cookie settings tool.

Via the browser

You can also manage or refuse the installation of cookies via your browser settings. Cookies already installed on your device can be deleted at any time. Via the links below you will find more information on how to do this:

If you use another browser, you should check the procedure for managing your cookies in your browser on the website www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies. This website exists only in English.

11.8. Rights

At any time, you can exercise your right to access, rectify, delete or transfer your personal data processed by us, as well as, in certain circumstances, your right to restrict or object, and the right, where applicable, to withdraw your consent.

All these rights are specified in our privacy policy. We will try to meet your request as soon as practically possible, and always within the deadlines provided by the GDPR.

If you have any further questions or wish to know more about our privacy policy or what personal data we collect from you, why we collect this data, how we use it, or your privacy rights, please consult our website privacy policy [ www.roularta.be/en/privacy ]. Our Cookie Policy is an integral part of our Privacy Policy. Please read both carefully.

11.9. Questions or complaints?

If you have any questions or comments about this Cookie Policy or if you have any complaints, you can contact us by e-mail: privacy@Roularta.be or by post at: Roularta Media Group (Privacy Office), Meiboomlaan 33, 8800 Roeselare.

You also have the right to complain at any time to the competent supervisory authority. In Belgium, this is the Data Protection Authority (www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be):

Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit

Drukpersstraat 35

1000 Brussel

contact@apd-gba.be

Tel: +32 2 274 48 00

11.10. Changes to our Cookie Policy

We may amend this Cookie Policy from time to time. Any future changes we make to this Cookie Policy will be posted on this page. Please check this page regularly for updates to this Cookie Policy. Your continued use of this website following the posting of changes to the Cookie Policy will constitute your acceptance thereof.

This Cookie Policy was last updated on [23/08/2022].